ICAR- CENTRAL AGROFORESTRY RESEARCH INSTITUTE


SCIENTIFIC PERSONNEL

Systems Research: (Programme Leader:- Dr Anil Kumar)

Dr. Anil Kumar

Director (A)

M.Sc.(Ag.), Ph.D.

Plant Pathology

Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc.(Hort.), Ph.D.

Fruit Science

Dr. Naresh Kumar

Sr. Scientist

M.Sc.(Forestry), Ph.D.

Agroforestry

Dr. Asha Ram

Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.), Ph.D.

Agronomy

Sh. Sukumar Taria

Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.)

Plant Physiology

Natural Resource & Environment Management: (Programme Leader:- Dr Ram Newaj)

Dr. Ram Newaj

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.), Ph.D.

Agronomy

Dr. Badre Alam

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc.(Botany), M.Tech.,Ph.D.

Plant Physiology

Dr. R H Rizvi

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc.(Statistics), Ph.D.

Computer Application

Dr. (Er.) Ramesh Singh

Pr. Scientist

M.E.(Irrigation,Water Mgt.)

Ph.D.

SWC Engs.

Dr. Dhiraj Kumar

Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.)

Soil Science

Tree Improvement, Post-Harvest and Value Addition: (Programme Leader:- Dr A K Handa)

Dr. A K Handa

Principal Scientist

M.Sc.(Forestry), Ph.D.

Forestry/Agroforestry

Dr. K Rajarajan

Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.), Ph.D

Plant Genetics

Dr. S. B. Chavan

Scientist

M.Sc.(Forestry), Ph.D

Forestry

Sh. A. R. Uthappa

Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.)

Agroforestry

Sh. Lal Chand

Scientist

M.Sc.(Fruit science)

Fruit Science

Sh. Hirdayesh Anuragi

Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.)

Genetics & Plant Breeding

Ms. Alka Bharti

Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.)

Agricultural Biotechnology

HRD, Technology Transfer & Refinement: (Programme Leader:- Dr R K Tewari)

Dr. R K Tewari

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc. (Ag.), Ph.D.

Horticulture

Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.), Ph.D.

Soil Science

Dr. R P Dwivedi

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.), Ph.D.

Extension

Dr. Mahendra Singh

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc.(Ag.), Ph.D.

Agri. Economics

Dr. K B Sridhar

Scientist

M.Sc.(Forestry) & Ph.D

Forestry

PME Cell

Dr. Inder Dev

Pr. Scientist

M.Sc (Ag.), Ph.D.

Agronomy




TECHNICAL

Sh. B Singh

Chief Technical Officer

(Farm Manager)

Dr. Rajeev Tiwari

Chief Technical Officer

Dr. CK Bajpai

Chief Technical Officer

Dr. A Datta

Chief Technical Officer

Sh. Sunil Kumar

Chief Technical Officer

Sh. Rajendra Singh

Chief Technical Officer

Sh. Rajesh Srivastava

Assit. Chief Technical Officer

(Art & Photo)

Sh. R K Singh

Sr. Technical Officer

Sh. S P Singh

Sr. Technical Officer

Sh. Ram Bahadur

Sr. Technical Officer

Sh. Ajay Kumar Pandey

Technical Officer

Smt. Shelja Tamrkar

Sr. Technical Assistant

(Library)

Sh. Het Ram

Sr. Technical Assistant

(Driver)

Sh. Kashi Ram

Sr. Technical Assistant

(Driver)

Sh. Prince

Technical Assistant

(Mechanic)




ADMINISTRATION

Sh. J L Sharma

Administrative Officer

Sh. Birendra Singh

Asst. Administrative Officer

Sh. SB Sharma

AF & AO

Sh. AK Chaturvedi

Private Secretary

Sh. Hoob Lal

Personal Assistant

Sh. Om Prakash

Personal Assistant

Sh. Mahendra Kumar

Assistant

Sh. Jai Janardan Singh

Assistant

Sh. Deepak Vij

Stenographer(Grade-III)

Sh. Tridev Chaturvedi

Stenographer(Grade-III)

Sh. VirSingh Pal

Sr. Clerk

Sh. Kaushalya Devi

Jr. Clerk




SKILLED SUPPORTING STAFF

Sh. Attar Singh

Sh. Ram Singh

Sh. Jagdish Singh

Sh. Ram Din

Sh. Pramod Kumar

Sh. Munna Lal


MANDATE | RESEARCH ACTIVITIES | INFRASTRUCTURE | PROJECTS | SCIENTISTS | AICRP ON AGROFORESTRY | SOCIETY OF AGROFORESTRY| HOME